Daily News for October 30, 2017
Ryan Aikman
Monday, October 30, 2017

Sullivan School District

Daily Email-Monday October 30th 2017

Today's Athletic Events Scheduled:

SMS Girls Basketball plays at Beecher City Junior High School at 6:00 PM.

Results From This Past Weekend:

From SHS Swimming:   The High School girls competed at Terre Haute this weekend.   The relay team of Anna Wooters, Natalie Drury, Allison Oligschlaeger and McKenna Kull continued their reign of 1st place in the 200 Medley Relay and the 200 freestyle relay.   They also broke the pool record in the 200 medley by 3 seconds, with a time of 1:56.76.  They also placed out in the top 5 with McKenna Kull taking first place and Anna Wooters second place.  They compete next at Sectionals in November.  Individual results below were as follows:

McKenna Kull 1st place Open Division

4th place   5:35.01Y     500 Free                                                                                                                                                          
2nd place   2:18.58Y   200 IM                                                                                  

4th place      2:18.05Y   200 Back                                                                                                                                    
5th place   1:16.54Y     100 Breast                                                                                                                                    
2nd place     25.84Y      50 Free                                                                                                                                    
2nd place     56.31Y      100 Free                                                                                

4th place    1:04.31Y     100 Back                                                                                                                            
2nd place   1:04.21Y     100 Fly                                                                                                                                    
2nd place   2:02.98Y     200 Free                                                                                

Anna Wooters  2nd place Open Division  
                                       
3rd place   5:34.57Y     500 Free                                                    

1st place   2:18.00Y     200 IM                                                                                                        
2nd place   2:15.79Y     200 Back                                                    

3rd place   1:15.17Y    100 Breast                                                                                                                       
5th place     26.67Y       50 Free                                                                                  

4th place     56.79Y      100 Free                                                                                                      
2nd place   1:03.32Y    100 Back                                                                                                                            
6th place   1:06.06Y      100 Fly                                                                                                        
5th place   2:06.30Y     200 Free                                                                                

Natalie Drury                                  

 9th place 5:49.71Y      500 Free                                                                                

 3rd place 2:20.41Y     200 IM                                                                                  

 1st place 1:12.58Y      100 Breast                                                                                                    
 3rd place 26.11Y        50 Free                                                                                                                                                          
 5th place 57.04Y         100 Free                                                                                                      
 6th place   1:06.01Y    100 Back                                                                                                                            
1st place   2:39.83Y     200 Breast                                                                                                                          
5th place   1:06.03Y     100 Fly                                                                                  

8th place   2:09.21Y      200 Free

Allison Oligschlaeger                                  

6th place   5:40.82Y      500 Free                                                                                                      
5th place   2:24.47Y      200 IM                                                                                                                                
4th place   1:15.27Y      100 Breast                                                                                                                          
8th place     27.66Y       50 Free                                                                                                                                
9th place     58.98Y       100 Free                                                                                                      
9th place   1:07.74Y      100 Back                                                    

2nd place   2:41.36Y     200 Breast                                                                                                                          
9th place   1:09.00Y      100 Fly                                                                                                                                
3rd place   2:05.01Y    200 Free

Viviana Thurston                            

     1:57.83Y                100 Breast                                                                                                                        
        35.32Y                50 Free                                                                                                                              
     1:17.19Y                100 Free                                                    

     1:34.34Y                100 Back                                                                                                                            
     2:55.97Y                200 Free     

From SHS Cross Country:  Logan Pedigo and Katherine Kite competed this past weekend at IHSA sectionals at the Macoupin County Fairgrounds in Carlinville.  Logan ran the course in 16:52 and Katherine ran the course in 20:29 which were personal best times for both runners this year.  Congratulations to both Logan and Katherine on an outstanding cross country season!

Other Announcements:

The dates for the following High School Sports Banquets are as follows:

Tuesday November 7th The Sullivan High School volleyball and cross country banquet will be at the VFW Hall beginning at 6:30 PM.  Parents/guardians and their athletes desiring to attend need to RSVP to Mr. Aikman by Friday November 3th by emailing him at aikmanr@sullivan.k12.il.us 

The Sullivan High School golf banquet will be held at the Sullivan Country Club at 6:30 PM.  Parents/guardians and their athletes desiring to attend need to RSVP to Mr. Aikman by Friday November 3rd by emailing him at aikmanr@sullivan.k12.il.us 

Wednesday November 15th:  The SOV High School football and football cheer banquet will be held at the VFW Hall beginning at 6:30 PM. Parents/guardians and their athletes desiring to attend need to RSVP to Mr. Aikman by Friday November 10th by emailing him at aikmanr@sullivan.k12.il.us